45 OHIO SCHOOLS AND 544 TEACHERS RECEIVE GOVERNOR’S THOMAS EDISON AWARDS FOR EXCELLENCE IN STEM EDUCATION

 


The Ohio Academy of Science selected 45 Ohio schools and 544 teachers to receive The Governor’s Thomas Edison Awards for Excellence in STEM Education and Student Research for their accomplishments during the 2021-2022 school year. Each school will receive a special Governor’s Award certificate, and each teacher will receive a complementary membership to The Ohio Academy of Science. The Technology Division of the Ohio Development Services Agency funded the program.

The criteria for the Thomas Edison Award for Excellence are: (1) Conduct a local science fair with 12 or more students and have two or more of these students participate in the 2022 Virtual District Science Day OR Have 6 or more students participate in the 2022 Virtual District Science Day when no local has been conducted, (2) Students must participate in at least one more youth science opportunity beyond the classroom. The Ohio Academy of Science defines STEM education as both the mastery and integration of science technology, engineering, and mathematics for all PK-12 students. It incorporates scientific inquiry and technological design through student-focused, project-based curricula to develop skills of communication, teamwork/collaboration, creativity/innovation, critical thinking, and problem solving. First established in 1985, the Governor’s Thomas Edison Awards recognizes Ohio schools and teachers who stimulate scientific student research and technological design and extend experiential opportunities beyond traditional classroom activities. “These schools and teachers are connecting classrooms to the real world by demonstrating the relevance of STEM.”, said Michael E. Woytek, the Academy’s Executive Director. Woytek went on to say, “they are developing a group of active and intrinsic learners.”

The Ohio Academy of Science initiated this educational partnership program in cooperation with The Office of The Governor and The Technology Division of The Ohio Development Services Agency to recognize schools and teachers for excellence in STEM education and scientific student research.


About The Ohio Academy of Science

Founded in 1891, The Ohio Academy of Science (OAS) is a membership-based, volunteer driven, not-for-profit organization. The Academy is the leading organization in Ohio to foster curiosity, discovery, innovation, and problem-solving skills. OAS members are as diverse as the science taking place in Ohio, and OAS programs support STEM research among pre-college and college students through the professional scientific community. For more information about the OAS, please visit its website at http://www.ohiosci.org


The Ohio Academy of Science 2021-2022 The Governor’s Thomas Edison Awards for Excellence in STEM Education and Student Research

 

CITY – SCHOOL NAME – TEACHER(S)

Akron – Buchtel Community Learning Center

Autumn Suel
Darlene Helems-Alaniz
De’Anna Edwards
Heather Hinkle
Holly Henderson
Jasmyne Anderson
Liz Terrill
Lon Cseplo
Lynn Webb
Madeleine Wheeler
Minnie Carter-Page
Nancy Kastor
Tara Davis
Virginique Whitmore
Yvette Curry

Akron – Ellet CLC

Angela Demchak
Ann Rose
Blake Beluscak
Connie Coon
Dr. John Guidubaldi
Hannah Couch
Judith Sudomir
Katherine Givens
Katherine Mertel
Kristen Domonkos
Nick Harris
Ronald Boldry
Steve Carter
Tammy Manno
Tracey Starks

Akron – Ellet CLC

William Stone

Akron – Hyre CLC

Ben Goulet
Bill Twigg
Bo Haffner
Carrie Fox
Dan Reynolds
Denice Taylor
George Niinisto
Jon Short
Kaitlin Miller
Laura Pearce
Melayna Surace
Mike Amos
Nia Holmes
Sarah Mizak
Tamika Bates
Tracey Bowman

Akron – I Promise School

Abbie Akucewich
Adam Crow
Adrian Daley
Ali Harding
Amanda Rager
Amy Hynes
Amy Hynes
Amy Kaser
Amy Rudd
Andrea Scheks
Aubryelen Kennedy
Avery Apanius
Avery Apanius
Bridget Casenhiser
Caitlyn Lavenberg

Akron – I Promise School

Carrie Musci
Elena Soster
Hannah Morber
Heidi Thomas
Ian Slifcak
Janice Bailey
Jill DeMarino
Karadyn Cauffield
Kay Low
Kayla Whitlow
Kaylah Tandy
Kelley Pratt
Kelley Pratt
Kelli Pestello
Kelsey Kent
Kelsey Kent
Kerry Meyer
Kim Schlegal
Kim Schlegal
Kristen Hodas
Krysten Bonacci
Laura Jourdain
Laura Jourdain
Laura Wiedenfeld
Lauren cobb
Lawrence Clark
Leeda Shokalook
Linea Maul
Lyndsey Nopper
Marianne Schauer
Melissa Beitko
Michelle Kendel
Molly Kenney
Monique Swain

 

Akron – I Promise School

Monique Swain
Morgan Wolf
Robert Hahn
Sam Marinchek
Sharday Suttles
Sharday Suttles
Shayla Smith
Stephanie Arnett
Stephanie Arnett
Stephanie Zende
Susan Mongold
Tara Caporuscio
Vanessa Weikhart

Akron – Litchfield Community Center

Aaron Merz
Bobbie Gurley
Bryan Bartlett
Charlene Panovich
Christine Paskiet
Jeanette Nativio
Jefferson Whited
Kristen Parker
Kristen Parker
Morgan Greene, Ph.D.
Rebecca Moga
Robbie Connelly
Sandra Cline
Scot Elkins
Stacey Myers
Tiffany Lundy Martin

Akron – Miller South VPA

Alex Funk
Alison Rich

Akron – Miller South VPA

Ashley Watts
Beth Austin
Cherelle Watson
Connie Duff
Crystal Skropits
David Oravec
Erika Thompson
Kara Putnam
Kim Spratley
Laura Feltman
Laura Valendza
Malia Tschantz
Marissa Hughes
Megan Houk
Neenah Bell
Neenah Bell
Paul Stewart
Ruth Roope
Sarah Appleby
Tina Lattimer
Tracey Visco
Vanessa Roberts
Vanessa Roberts

Akron National Inventor’s Hall of Fame STEM HS

Angela Hammelman
Ben Graber
Branko Nuss
Brian Bennett
Brianne Remenaric
Brody Rauschenberger
Dina Popa
Jeff Caranna
Jennifer Blankenship
Joy Farrance

Akron – National Inventor’s Hall of Fame STEM HS

Jun Chen
Kailey Kellehan
Katie Metcalf
Marvin Grandison
Matthew Brooks
Matthew York
Michelle Johnson
Mike Palumbo
Monique Binkley
Nate Cohen
Qing Liang
Sam Appleby
Sammy AlDoory
Sara Leffler
Selena Myers
Shane Dantz
Tanner Hughes
William Metcalf
Zach Griffith

Akron – National Inventor’s Hall of Fame STEM MS

Adrianne Brown
Angela Zumbo
Angica Weaver
Brenda Leighton
Brett Beebe
Chelsea Nicolino
Chrissy Heade
Christine Justiss
Donna Wojcik
Elizabeth Bugner
Ellen Beldean
Emily Butler
Jackie Waterman
Jason Reitz

Akron – National Inventor’s Hall of Fame STEM MS

Jennifer Fillmore
Jessica Mitchell
Julie DeMangeont
Kallie Walker
Katie Beal
Keri Rusinko
Kevin Phipps
LaTrese Sanders
Lesley Trendell
Michele Crum
Nicene McNeil
Noah Hamrick
Perkins Pringle
Qing Liang
RaChandra Decatur
Sam Crews
Sam Kitzler
Sherry Hankinson
Susan Hall

Akron – North HS

Brian Zilla
Corey Dentler
Dana Starvaggi
David Krege
Janice Weaver
Jeannie LaFlame
Kelly Dine
Marcia Torrence
Patrick D’Andrea
Rich Eder
William Alkire

Akron – St Sebastian

Al Rose
Anne Reide

Akron – St Sebastian

Cassie Laube
Christina Friedl
Debra Landis
Jennifer Bradley
Jennifer Slegus
Jennifer Smee
Maggi Blischak
Megan Sanford
Michelle Antochow
Robert Dedinsky
Sally Weakland

Anna – Anna HS

Vicki Quinter

Avon – Holy Trinity

Jean Spinazze
Jennifer Hess
Laura Waltos
Meghan Namestnik
Nancy Wild
Renee Hilditch
Sara Martin
Sharon Lynch
Tera Cowdin

Bay Village – St Raphael

Alison Nottingham
Amy Shell
Andrea Ruda
Ellen Skonce
Madeline Bain
Michelle Wise
Nathaniel Tosi
Nicole Graf

Bellbrook – Bellbrook MS

Allison Bisignani
Crystal Current
Debi Schwieterman
Emily Cline
Jennifer St. Pierre
Jenny Nickol
Kayla Bruggeman
Kyle Ferguson
Lynzee Allen
Shelby Sigman

Bidwell – River Valley HS

John P Davis III

Chardon – Chardon MS

Brent Hilston
Jackie Brown
Melissa Efantis
Chardon St Mary Angel Emlaw
Annie Maniscalcom
David Gorski
David Petrovic
Ericka Cardenas
Julie Fedak
Kara Passow
Kelly Yates
Linda Flynn
Mare Van Lindern
Marie Lisachenko
Mary Ann Marra
Mary Pawar
Megan Cooper
Megan Tracy
Sarah Allin
Theresa Merkle

Chillicothe – Bishop Flaget 

Ashley Tackett
Amanda Harper
Bailey Foreman
Casey Teets
Christina Kessler
Debbie Fyffe
Dianne Cryder
Laura Corcoran
Mindy Martin
Taylor Woodbridge
Terrina Fahnestock
Tina Haller

Chillicothe – Unioto ES

Jenni Domo

Cincinnati – Anderson HS

Alex Bove
Corey Larrison
Courtney Snider
David Brandon
Emily Dorsey
Holly Lowden
Jeff Granger
Jeff Rodriguez
Justin Good
Katelyn Calder
Louise Keep
Patrick Rehl
Troy Spitzmueller

Cincinnati – Turpin HS

Beth Brill
Brett Granger
Corey Mullins
Erin Berling
Gayle Garza

Cincinnati – Turpin HS

Lindsay Burton
Peter Hoying
William Benken

Cleveland – St Agatha-St. Aloysius 

Cortez Jenkins
Dolly Goodwin
Katie Shirilla
Kristelle Matson
LaMontica Campbell
Marcia Hatcher
MaryAnn Okey
Monique Dancy
Nick Gismondi

Cleveland – St Paschal Baylon

Anna Peko
Carrie Hanus
Diane Raguz
Elizabeth Uzzo
Evamarie Mickol
Felice Ferrante
Holly Herald
Kristian Martinson
Moira Popelka
Nancy Dulzer
Sheila Klepcyk
Stephanie Leffler

Dayton – Bishop Leibold E & W Campus

Becky Kondritz
Beth Allaire
Carli Milano
Elise Salzl
Holly Gabrielson
Jill Klimaski
Joanna Freshwater

Dayton – Bishop Leibold E & W Campus

Julie Conley
Kathy Alexander
Kimberly Patti
Lee Dapore
Meagan Young
Rachel Farran
Victoria Haynes

Dayton – Carroll HS

Allie Spurling
Christina O’Malley
Diane Keller
Elizabeth Emser
Laura Wright
Laurie Fuhr
Mary Ollier
Meghan Mulligan
Mike Lakin
Todd Tayloe
Elyria St Jude Holly Arra
Kathy Tollett

Kettering – Archbishop Alter HS

Debbie Portman
Jaclyn Helt
Jennifer Butler
Kat Hoffman
Kathy Riegel
Michael Thuente
Michelle Popp

Kettering – St Charles Borromeo

Christopher Bigelow
Debbie Waker
Jodi Boeddeker
John Bertke

Kettering – St Charles Borromeo

Katy Bundy
Lisa Carlson

Medina – St Francis Xavier

Amy Evrard
Anne Maxon
Carly Sandridge
Christa Borling
Christina Bresnahan
Danene Beal
Elizabeth Cobb
Elizabeth Keany
Hailie Jester
Jane Unsdorfer
Kaitlin Gesicki
Kaitlin Sharp
KathyJo Fronk
Kelly Carlin
Mary McAllister
Monica Gorman
Nathan Stewart
Nick Burns
Pamela Bugner
Patricia Cathcart
Ryan Jakubczak
Shelly Cloud
Stephanie Baker
Stephanie Novicky

Miamisburg – Dayton Christian School

Amy Evrard
BethAnn Whitney
Bill Norvell
Tom Minor
N Ridgeville St Peter Andre Byrne
Ann Marie Hice

N Ridgeville – St Peter

Carol Wittkopf
Danielle Lindsey
Donna Krupka
Donna Stano
Eileen Geiger
Holly Trampush
Jackie Masaveg
Janis Van Dyke
Kiersten Sanfilippo
Molly Reichle
Nichole Pinta
Nicole Pozega
Niki Sherman
Roger Brooks
Terri Barlow

N Royalton – St Albert The Great 

Ann Graber
Bradford Dorland
Carri Metcalfe
Debbie Schermaier
Gianna Caroniti
Jeff Stanowick
Kathleen Smith
Kelly Beskid
Theresa Basch

New Lexington – New Lexington MS

Angie Fondale
Anna Fox
Dave Burkhart
Dusti Samson
Jacob Reyher
Jerimiah Schluep
Jody Newlon
Michael Spurgus

New Lexington – New Lexington MS

Rob Brokaw
Shannon George
Sonja Hill
Stacie Hopple
Stacie Martindale
Tanner Cook
Tara Watts
Taylor Maclam

Ottawa Hills – Ottawa Hills Junior/Senior HS

Brooks Spiess
Dan Feuerstein
Diane Drabek
Gerry Davis
Gloria Kreischer Gajewicz
Hannah Lehmann
Jeremy Nixon
Joan Keckler
Kristin Johnson
Liz Puskala
Michael Leeds
Nicole Silvers
Patty Dowd
Paul Genzman
Tim Adkins
Tony Torio

Parma Hts – Incarnate Word Academy

Adam Havel
Cheryl DelBane
Christina Kotsanis
Claire Kovacs
Cynthia Rossman
Debbie Schieferle
Elizabeth Grusenmeyer
Hannah Cajka

Parma Hts – Incarnate Word Academy

Hannah Dunlap
Jessica Sullivan
Jill Rolle
Kara O’Rourke
Karen Micheli
Katie Cuevas
Kimberly Vacanti
Linda Harb
Mallory Marsico
Mary Beth Schram
Stacy Shalala
Sue Szabo
Theresa Hovanec Davey
Traci Borden

Perrysburg – St Rose

Rick Nudd

Sidney – Holy Angels

Amanda Brandewie
Carrie O’Leary
Ellen Brandon
Gwen Stiver
Tony Wagner

Sidney – Lehman Catholic HS

Denny Maas
Kevin Cameron
Leah Velez
Melissa Safreed
Nick Wolters
Pam Wendel
Sister Ginny Scherer
Tony Wagners
Tracy Hall

Springfield – Northeastern HS

Christy Wilbur

St Clairsville – East Richland Christian School

Aaron Mostia
Brian Yourko
Eric Woods
Jane Powell
Jennifer Gooch
Jessica Crumm
Juanita Roxby
Kama Martin
Kari Yockey

Strongsville – Sts Joseph & John Interparochial

Jane Kopy
Katy Byrne

Sunbury – Big Walnut Intermediate

Amy Eikenberry
Bob Keep
Bryn Deibert
Casey Wright
Danielle Lyons
Jennilyn Haer
Karen Bodker
Katie Graven
Lindsey Rakich
Mike Stone
Stacey Hamilton
Wendy Austin

Sylvania – Sylvania Northview HS

Andy Roth
Greg Christy
Kathryn Nelson
Lauren Stewart
Michelle Bogue
Ryan Reed
Sarah Rhine

Wooster – St Mary Immaculate Conception

Alison Eby
Alli Bureau
Carla Veil
Darryl Woods
Deb Figley
Jim Clark
Lisa Owens
Mary Boyer
Michael Seifried
Sherri Metcalf
Traci Strozyk


 

Geauga News
Author: Geauga News