Family Day at the Geauga County Fair Monday September 2

Not only is it Labor Day but it’s Family Day at the Geauga County Fair

Reduced Ride Prices All Day

Other Highlights include:

Frog Jumping Contest at 3:00 p.m. in the Arena hosted by Chris Van Vliet and Jason Handman of WOIO

Truck and Tractor Pulls also at 3:00 p.m. at the Main Grandstand

Monday’s Schedule of Events:

8:00 a.m.

  • Pony Show, Draft Horse and Pony Hitch Show (Small Grandstand)
  • Open English Horse Show (East Show Ring)

10:00 a.m.

  • Horseshoes – Class C (Wayne Luoma Courts)

11:00 a.m.

  • Jr. Fair Showmanship Sweepstakes (Arena)

11:30 a.m.

  • Woodcarving Demonstration (Main Midway)

12:00 Noon

  • Jr. Fair Band (Vernon Howard Pavilion)
  • Hedrick’s Racing Pigs (Midway)

12:15 p.m.

  • B & B Magic Show (Midway Stage)

12:30 p.m.

  • Jr. Fair All Animal Costume Class B Small Animal (Jr. Fair Building)

1:00 p.m.

  • B & B Balloons (Strolling)
  • Kids Pedal Tractor Pull (Bill Plants Pavilion)

1:30 p.m.

  • Puppets of Peace (Midway Stage)
  • The Great Geauga Fair Band (Vernon Howard Pavilion)
  • Jr. Fair All Animal Costume Class A Large Animal (Arena)
  • Live Birds of Prey & Friends (Lake Metro Parks Natural Resources Area)

2:00 p.m.

  • Horseshoes – Class A (Wayne Luoma Courts)
  • Hedrick’s Racing Pigs (Midway)

2:30 p.m.

  • Trapping Demonstrations (Ohio Trapper’s Assoc. Natural Resources Area)

2:45 p.m.

  • Flag Drop and Anthem (Main Grandstand)

3:00 p.m.

  • Truck and Tractor Pull (Main Grandstand)
  • Frog Jumping Contest (Arena)
  • Walnut Hill Cloggers Jr. Fair Building
  • Woodcarving Demonstration Main Grandstand
  • Monarch Tagging & Release (Geauga Park District Natural Resources Area)

3:15 p.m.

  • B & B Magic Show (Midway Stage)

3:30 p.m.

  • 4-H Cloverleafs – Square Dancers (Jr. Fair Building)
  • The Smokin’ Fuz Monkeys – Retro Rhythms (Bill Plants Pavilion)
  • Archery Demonstration (Geauga Bowmen Natural Resources Area)

4:00 p.m.

  • Rosemary Heredos – Celtic (Midway Stage)
  • Hedrick’s Racing Pigs (Midway)
  • Retrievers, The Dogs That Make a Splash (Natural Resources Area)

5:00 p.m.

  • Woodcarving Demonstration (Main Midway)

5:15 p.m.

  • B & B Magic Show (Midway Stage)

6:00 p.m.

  • Hedrick’s Racing Pigs (Midway)

6:30 p.m.

  • Woodcarving Demonstration (Main Midway)

8:00 p.m.

  • Livestock released
  • Jr. Fair Exhibits released
  • Open Show Exhibits released

Monday Fair Schedule – View and Print

Geauga News
Author: Geauga News