Senior Citizen and Veterans’ Day at the Geauga County Fair Friday August 30

Free Admission to anyone age 65 and Older and All Veterans

Highlights for the day:

Horse Pulls – Main Grandstand at 6:00 p.m.

Fair souvenirs available in the Domestic Arts Building

Natural Resources Area open from 12:00 p.m. until 7:00 p.m.

Schedule of events for Friday

8:30 a.m.

  • Jr. Fair Horse Show East Show Ring

9:00 a.m

  • Jr. Fair Poultry Showmanship (Auction Tent)
  • Jr. Fair Rabbit Showmanship (Rabbit Barn)
  • Jr. Fair Beef Show (Arena)
  • Jr. Fair Dairy Show (Arena)
  • Open Dairy Goat Show (Small Arena)

9:30 a.m

  • Draft Horse Halter Show (Small Grandstand)

11:30 a.m.

  • Woodcarving Demonstration (Main Midway)

12:00 Noon

  • Sarah Nicole – Country Christian (Midway Stage)
  • Chardon Polka Band (Jr. Fair Stage)
  • Open Beef Show (Arena)

1:00 p.m.

  • Just “4” Fun Strolling
  • Hedrick’s Racing Pigs (Midway)

1:15 p.m.

  • B & B Magic Show (Midway Stage)

2:00 p.m.

  • Dixieland Band Strolling
  • Ohio Reptiles (Punderson State Park Natural Resources Area)

2:30 p.m.

  • Just for the Fun of It/ Variety (Midway Stage)
  • Traveling Riverboat Show / Variety Strolling
  • 4-H Cloverleaf’s – Square Dancers (Jr .Fair Building)
  • Jr. Fair Fancy Poultry Show (Auction Tent)

3:00 p.m.

  • The Great Geauga Fair Band (Vernon Howard Pavilion)
  • Windharps (Bill Plants Pavilion)
  • Woodcarving Demonstration (Main Midway)
  • Hedrick’s Racing Pigs
  • MidwayMonarch Tagging & Release  (Geauga Park District Natural Resources Area)

4:00 p.m.

  • Firehouse Harmonicas (Bill Plants Pavilion)
  • Bats Incredible (Geauga Soil & Water District(Natural Resources Area)

4:30 p.m.

  • Penny Arcade Barbershop Strolling
  • Woodcarving Demonstration (Main Midway)

5:00 p.m.

  • Hedrick’s Racing Pigs (Midway)
  • Live Birds of Prey & Friends (Lake Metro Parks Natural Resources Area)

5:15 p.m.

  • B & B Magic Show (Midway Stage)

6:00 p.m.

  • Horse Pull Main Grandstand 
  • Briana Stitler/ Variety (Midway Stage)
  • B & B Magic Balloons Strolling
  • Horseshoes – Open Doubles Burton Horseshoe Club (Wayne Luoma Courts)
  • Trapping Demonstrations (Ohio Trapper’s Assoc. Natural Resources Area)

6:30 p.m.

  • Archery Demonstration (Geauga Bowmen Natural Resources Area)

7:00 p.m.

  • Hot Air Balloon Ascension (Main Grandstand)
  • Championship Ranch Sorting (East Show Ring)
  • The Great Geauga Fair Band (Vernon Howard Pavilion)
  • 4-H Cloverleafs- Square Dancers (Jr. Fair Building)
  • Woodcarving Demonstration (Main Midway)
  • Hedrick’s Racing Pigs (Midway)

7:45 p.m.

  • B & B Magic Show (Midway Stage(

8:00 p.m.

  • Chris Higbee – Country (Small Grandstand)

Friday’s Fair Schedule – View and Print

 Visit the Great Geauga County Fair’s website!

Geauga News
Author: Geauga News