Apple Pie Day at the Geauga County Fair Saturday August 31

Apple Pie Auction starting at 2:30 p.m.

Highlights for Saturday August 31, 2013

Jr. Fair Livestock Sales:

  • Small animal at 3:30 p.m. in the Auction Ten
  • Large animal at 5:00 p.m. in the Arena

Demolition Derby at 8:30 in the Main Grandstand

Here is the schedule of events for Saturday

8:00 a.m.

  • Donkey and Mule Show (Small Grandstand)

8:30 a.m.

  • Jr. Fair Horse Show (East Show Ring)
  • Open Rabbit Show (Rabbit Barn)

9:00 a.m.

  • Open Dairy Show (Arena)
  • Open Poultry Show (Poultry Barn)

10:00 a.m.

  • Jr. Fair Small Animal Show (Junior Fair Building)
  • Horseshoes – Open Class Burton Horseshoe Club (Wayne Luoma Courts)

11:00 a.m.

  • Hedrick’s Racing Pigs (Midway)

11:30 a.m.

  • Woodcarving Demonstration (Main Midway)
  • Jr. Fair Band (Vernon Howard Pavilion)

12:00 Noon

  • Madi Lee – Variety (Midway Stage)
  • Chordials- Barbershop Quartet (Strolling)
  • The Pickniks – 50”s Music (Bill Plants Pavilion)

12:30 p.m.

  • Harness Horse Racing (Main Grandstand)

1:00 p.m.

  • The Great Geauga Fair Band (Vernon Howard Pavilion)
  • Woodcarving Demonstration (Main Midway)
  • Hedrick’s Racing Pigs (Midway)

1:15 p.m.

  • B & B Magic Show (Midway Stage)

1:30 p.m.

  • Dixieland Band Strolling
  • Live Birds of Prey & Friends (Lake Metro Parks Natural Resources Area)

2:00 p.m.

  • Livestock Buyers Registration starts (Arena)
  • Jr. Fair Style Show (Jr. Fair Building)

2:15 p.m.

  • Retrievers, The Dogs That Make a Splash (Natural Resources Area)

2:30 p.m.

  • Apple Pie Auction (Vernon Howard Pavilion)
  • The Hobos- Polka (Midway Stage)

3:00 p.m.

  • Hedrick’s Racing Pigs (Midway)
  • Ohio Reptiles (Punderson State Park Natural Resources Area)

3:30 p.m.

  • B & B Balloons (Strolling)
  • Small Animal Livestock Sale (Auction Tent)
  • Archery Trick Shooting (Geauga Bowmen Natural Resources Area)

3:45 p.m.

  • Monarch Tagging & Release (Geauga Park District Natural Resources Area)

4:00 p.m.

  • Woodcarving Demonstration (Main Midway)

4:30 p.m.

  • Fort Huntsburg Band – Country (Jr. Fair Stage)
  • Bats Incredible (Geauga Soil & Water District Natural Resources Area)

5:00 p.m.

  • Large Animal Livestock Sale (Arena)
  • Walnut Hill Cloggers (Jr. Fair Building)
  • Hedrick’s Racing Pigs (Midway)

5:15 p.m.

  • B & B Magic Show (Midway Stage)
  • Live Birds of Prey & Friends (Lake Metro Parks Natural Resources Area)

5:30 p.m.

  • Geauga Highlanders (Strolling)
  • Woodcarving Demonstration (Main Midway)

6:00 p.m.

  • Firemen’s Water Battle (Main Grandstand)
  • Second Chance – Variety (Midway Stage)
  • Archery Trick Shooting (Geauga Bowmen Natural Resources Area)

6:30 p.m.

  • Retrievers, The Dogs That Make a Splash (Natural Resources Area)

7:00 p.m.

  • Hot Air Balloon Ascension (Main Grandstand)
  • Traveling Riverboat Show – Variety (Strolling)
  • The Great Geauga Fair Band (Vernon Howard Pavilion)
  • 4-H Cloverleafs – Square Dancers (Jr. Fair Building)
  • Woodcarving Demonstration (Main Midway)
  • Hedrick’s Racing Pigs (Midway)

7:30 p.m.

  • Pony Pull (Small Grandstand)
  • B & B Magic Show (Midway Stage)

8:00 p.m.

  • Flag Drop and Anthem (Main Grandstand)
  • Peter Nero – Rock-N-Roll (Midway Stage)
  • Fort Huntsburg Band (Jr. Fair Stage)

8:30 p.m.

  • Demolition Derby (Main Grandstand)

Saturday Fair Schedule – View and Print

 Visit the Great Geauga County Fair’s website!

Geauga News
Author: Geauga News