Band-O-Rama Day at the Geauga County Fair Sunday September 1

Band-O-Rama ~ Rooster Crowing Contest ~ Truck & Tractor Pulls all on Sunday at the Fair

Band-O-Rama featuring local High School Marching Bands in the Main Grandstand at 1:30 p.m.

Rooster Crowing Contest hosted by Burton’s own Mark Nolan of WMJI Radio at 4:00 p.m. in the Small Arena

Truck & Tractor Pulls at the Main Grandstand at 6:00 p.m.

Sunday’s Schedule of Events:

8:30 a.m.

  • Pony Show, Draft Horse & Pony Hitch Classes (Small Grandstand)
  • Open Western Horse Show (East Show Ring)

10:00 a.m.

  • Worship Service (Jr. Fair Stage)
  • Anyone Can Bake Contest (Jr. Fair Building)
  • Horseshoes – Class D (Wayne Luoma Courts)

11:00 a.m.

  • Hedrick’s Racing Pigs (Midway)

11:30 a.m.

  • Woodcarving Demonstration (Main Midway)

12:00 Noon

  • Geauga K-9 (West of Floral Hall)
  • Second Chance – Variety (Midway Stage)
  • Dixieland Band (Strolling)
  • Hammit & Kovich – puppets and music (Bill Plants Pavilion)

1:00 p.m.

  • Flag Drop and Anthem by Maria Vrenko (Main Grandstand)
  • Woodcarving Demonstration (Main Midway)
  • Hedrick’s Racing Pigs (Midway)
  • Archery Trick Shooting (Geauga Bowmen Natural Resources Area)

1:15 p.m.

  • B & B Magic Show (Midway Stage)

1:30 p.m.

  • Band-O-Rama (Main Grandstand)
  • Lea Marra – Country (Jr. Stage)
  • Live Birds of Prey & Friends (Lake Metro Parks Natural Resources Area)

2:00 p.m.

  • Take II – Variety (Midway Stage)
  • Chordials – Barbershop Quartet (Strolling)
  • Horseshoes – Class B (Wayne Luoma Courts)

2:30 p.m.

  • Woodcarving Demonstration (Main Midway)
  • Retrievers, The Dogs That Make a Splash (Natural Resources Area)

3:00 p.m.

  • Federal Rebels – Bluegrass (Domestic Arts Building)
  • The Great Geauga Fair Band (Vernon Howard Pavilion)
  • Diaper Dash (Jr. Fair Building)
  • Hedrick’s Racing Pigs (Midway)

3:30 p.m.

  • B & B Balloons (Strolling)
  • Trapping Demonstrations (Ohio Trapper’s Assoc. Natural Resources Area)

4:00 p.m.

  • Rooster Crowing Contest (Small Arena)
  • Firemen’s Water Battle (Main Grandstand)
  • Mapletown Square Dancers (Bill Plants Pavilion)
  • Monarch Tagging & Release (Geauga Park District Natural Resources)

4:30 p.m.

  • Penny Arcade – Barbershop Quartet (Strolling)
  • Swamp Rattlers – Variety (Jr. Fair Stage)

4:45 p.m.

  • Live Birds of Prey & Friends (Lake Metro Parks Natural Resources Area)

5:00 p.m.

  • Woodcarving Demonstration (Main Midway)
  • Hedrick’s Racing Pigs (Midway)

5:15 p.m.

  • B & B Magic Show (Midway Stage)

5:30 p.m.

  • Walnut Hill Cloggers (Jr. Fair Building)
  • Bats Incredible (Geauga Soil & Water District Natural Resources Area)

5:45 p.m.

  • Flag Drop and Anthem by Maria Vrenko (Main Grandstand)

6:00 p.m.

  • Truck and Tractor Pull (Main Grandstand)
  • Geauga Highlanders Strolling
  • Archery Demonstration (Geauga Bowmen Natural Resources Area)

6:15 p.m.

  • Maria Vrenko – Variety (Midway Stage)

6:30 p.m.

  • Woodcarving Demonstration (Main Midway)
  • Retrievers, The Dogs That Make a Splash (Natural Resources Area)

7:00 p.m.

  • Hot Air Balloon Ascension (Main Grandstand)
  • The Great Geauga Fair Band Vernon Howard Pavilion
  • Hedrick’s Racing Pigs Midway

7:30 p.m.

  • Geauga County Fair Horse Challenge (Small Grandstand)
  • Maple Mt. Quartet (Strolling)
  • 4-H Cloverleafs Square Dancers (Jr. Fair Building)

7:45 p.m.

  • B & B Magic Show (Midway Stage)

8:00 p.m.

  • The Switch Band – Classic Rock (Jr. Fair Stage)

8:30 p.m.

  • Recess Band – Rock (Midway Stage)
  • Traveling Riverboat Show – Variety (Strolling)

Sunday Fair Schedule – View and Print

 Visit the Great Geauga County Fair’s website!

Geauga News
Author: Geauga News